FANDOM


Flintstones83-1-

The Flintstone Funnies is an animated 90-minute omnibus series produced in 1980 by Hanna-Barbera for NBC. Its alternate titles include The Flintstone Comedy Show (to be disambiguated from The Flintstone Comedy Hour, which ran on CBS) and The Flintstone Frolics. It ran for two seasons, from 1980 to 1982.

A series of gags, educational spots, games, drawing lessons and a dance of the week were featured among the six segments every week. In 1982, reruns of the show were repackaged for two seasons under the title The Flintstone Funnies. Reruns of Dino and Cavemouse aired on the Disney Channel reruns of Wake, Rattle & Roll.

Segments

  • The Bedrock Cops: Fred Flintstone, Barney Rubble and the Shmoo are part-time police officers in Bedrock. More often than not, they chased the Frankenstones' ravenous pet, Rockjaw.
  • Captain Caveman: In this spoof of the 1950s Adventures of Superman TV series, Captain Caveman protects reporters Wilma Flintstone and Betty Rubble.
  • Dino and Cavemouse; Dino stars in this Tom and Jerry-style chase cartoon, supervised by Tex Avery. Two Dino and Cavemouse segments appeared in each installment.
  • Flintstone Family Adventures: This segment most resembled the original prime-time Flintstones series, despite running only about 10 minutes in each installment.
  • The Frankenstones: Fred and Wilma's other neighbors, this family is influenced about equally by The Addams Family and The Munsters.
  • Pebbles, Dino and Bamm-Bamm: Teenage Pebbles Flintstone and Bamm-Bamm Rubble solve mysteries in the vein of Scooby-Doo. Their friends from The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show make guest appearances.

Voice Characterizations

 Additional Voices Provided by

Credits

  • Executive Producers: William Hanna and Joseph Barbera
  • Executive Producers for DePatie-Freleng Enterprises: David H. DePatie and Friz Freleng
  • Producers: Alex Lovy, Carl Urbano, William L. Hendricks, Linda Jones Clough, Chuck Jones, Herbert Klynn
  • Associate Producers: Hal Geer, Jean MacCurdy
  • Co-Producer: Greg Ford
  • Directors: Ray Patterson, Gerry Chiniquy, Jim Davis, David Detiege, Greg Ford, Friz Freleng, Hal Geer, George Gordon, Robert McKimson, Hawley Pratt, Rudy Zamora
  • Sequence Directors: David Detiege, Gerard Baldwin, Tony Benedict, Gerry Chiniquy, Art Davis, Friz Freleng, Phil Monroe, Bill Perez, Nelson Shin, Art Vitello
  • Story Supervisor: Ray Parker
  • Story Editors: Tex Avery, Doug Booth, Chuck Couch, Chuck Menville, Ray Parker, Duane Poole, Dick Robbins, Cliff Roberts, Tom Swale
  • Story: Gene Ayres, Haskell Barkin, Tony Benedict, Anthony Bonaduce, Celia Bonaduce, Doug Booth, Larz Bourne, John Bradford, Don Christensen, Nancy Clements, Ron Clements, Tom Dagenais, David Detiege, Don Dougherty, Diane Duane, John Dunn, Jack Enyart, Carl Fallberg, Greg Ford, Hal Geer, Willie Gilbert, Donald F. Glut, Ralph Goodman, Gary Greenfield, Dale Hale, Orville Hampton, Len Janson, Mike Joens, Chuck Jones, Jack Kinney, Dale Kirby, Earl Kress, Glenn Leopold, Michael Maltese, Chuck Menville, Jack Mendelsohn, Ron Michaelson, Charles Mulholland, Bob Ogle, Ray Parker, Ria Parody, Vip Partch, Duane Poole, Paul Pumpian, Laine Raichert, Dick Robbins, Reed Robbins, Marc Sheffler, Misty Stewart, Tom Swale, Ernest Terrazas, Warren Taylor, Len Udes, Tom Yakutis
  • Story Direction: Tom Dagenais, Bob Dranko, Carl Fallberg, John Freeman, Friz Freleng, Gary Goldstein, Dale Hale, Gary Hoffman, Cullen Houghtaling, Chris Jenkyns, Emilie Kong, Larry Latham, Lew Marshall, Hal Mason, Bill Perez, Don Ruch, George Singer, John Walker, Tom Yakutis
  • Recording Directors: Gordon Hunt, Alex Lovy
  • Assistant to the Recording Director/Casting Director: Ginny McSwain
  • Voices: René Auberjonois, Gay Autterson, Joe Baker, Dick Beals, Mel Blanc, Henry Corden, June Foray, Stan Freberg, Kathleen Helppie-Shipley, Ralph James, Buster Jones, Ruta Lee, Ken Mars, Shep Menken, Don Messick, Mitzi McCall, Frank Nelson, Charles Nelson Reilly, Paul Reubens, Zelda Rubinstein, Beverly Sanders, Ken Sansom, Marilyn Schreffler, Michael Sheehan, John Stephenson, Russi Taylor, Les Tremayne, Lurene Tuttle, Jean Vander Pyl, Janet Waldo, Lennie Weinrib, Frank Welker, Nancy Wible, Paul Winchell
  • Graphics: Iraj Paran, Tom Wogatzke
  • Creative Producer: Iwao Takamoto
  • Title Design: Bill Perez
  • Musical Director: Hoyt Curtin
  • Musical Supervisor: Paul DeKorte
  • Music Coordinator: Greg Ford
  • Music Arranged and Conducted by: Dean Elliott, Doug Goodwin, Harper MacKay
  • Additional Music by: Rob Walsh, Don McGinnis
  • Orchestrations by: Rob Walsh, Don McGinnis, Alexander Courage, Fred Steiner
  • Musicians: Tom Boyd · Oboe Soloist, Ethmer Roten · Flute, Alan Kaplan · Trombone, Tommy Morgan · Harmonica
  • Music Produced by: Screenmusic West
  • Production Design: Maurice Noble
  • Design Supervisor: Bob Singer
  • Character Design: Ed Benedict, Dick Bickenbach, Jaime Diaz, Jim Franzen, Dave Hanan, Willie Ito, Ruth Kissane, Scott Shaw, Sandra Young
  • Layout Supervisor: Don Morgan
  • Key Layout: John Tucker
  • Layout: Peter Alvarado, Kurt Anderson, Ed Benedict, Dick Bickenbach, Barrington Bunce, Brad Case, Jaime Diaz, Bob Dranko, Owen Fitzgerald, Don Foster, Drew Gentle, Robert Givens, Barry Goldberg, Ric Gonzales, Dave Hanan, Dave Hilberman, Mike Hodgson, Willie Ito, Ruth Kissane, Ken Landau, Gary Lund, Jack Manning, Hal Mason, Michael Mitchell, Roy Morita, Judy Niver, Rosemary O'Connor, Dave O'Day, Mike O'Mara, Lee Orr, Hawley Pratt, Rebecca Price, Jesse Santos, Glenn Schmitz, Mike Sekowsky, Scott Shaw, Martin Strudler, Gary Terry, Dean Thompson, Ira Turek, Ed Wexler, George Wheeler, Sherry Wheeler, Al Wilson, Roy Wilson, Tom Yakutis
  • Animation Supervisors: Jay Sarbry, Bob Hathcock, Terry Harrison
  • Animation: Donald Albrecht, Robert Alvarez, Barry Anderson, Irv Anderson, Frank Andrina, Danny Antonucci, Chris Bailey, Colin Baker, Brenda Banks, Ed Barge, Warren Batchelder, Carol Beers, Nancy Beiman, Bob Bemiller, Bob Bransford, Oliver Callahan, Lars Calonius, Brad Case, Rudy Cataldi, Ken Champin, Roger Chiasson, Gerry Chiniquy, Jim Davis, Zeon Davush, Daniel De La Vega, Ed DeMattia, Xenia DeMattia, Joan Drake, Malcolm Draper, Norm Drew, Lillian Evans, Thomas Farish, Michael Felber, Hugh Fraser, John Freeman, Al Giavoto, John Gibbs, Fred Grable, Carol Greenwald, Jeffery Hale, Lee Halpern, Ken Harris, Terry Harrison, Chuck Harvey, Bob Hathcock, Fred Hellmich, Barrie Helmer, Volus Jones, Mario Julio, Samuel Kai, Mark Kausler, Kenneth Kessel, Bob Kirk, Ruth Kissane, Aundre Knutson, Rick Leon, Art Leonardi, Hicks Lokey, Ernesto Lopez, Ed Love, Tony Love, Mircea Manta, Catherine Margerin, Hal Mason, Bob Matz, Norm McCabe, Tom McDonald, John McGuire, Lenny Meyer, Phil Monroe, Ken Muse, Constantin Mustatea, Randy Myers, Ron Myrick, Bob Nesler, Margaret Nichols, Wilbert Noble, Frank Onaitis, Barbara Orme, Marcy Page, Margaret Parkes, Don Patterson, Manuel Perez, David Pettigrew, Barney Posner, Tom Ray, Morey Reden, Rebecca Rees, Bob Richardson, Mitch Rochon, Phil Roman, Joanna Romersa, Mitchell Rose, Virgil Ross, Jay Sarbry, Joel Seibel, Kunio Shimamura, Nelson Shin, George Singer, Hank Smith, Ken Southworth, Alan Sperling, Leo Sullivan, Dave Tendlar, Dick Thompson, Don Towsley, Linn Trochim, Robert Trochim, Richard Trueblood, Bob Tyler, Lloyd Vaughan, Bonita Versh, Frans Vischer, Art Vitello, James Tim Walker, John Walker, Ken Walker, Ben Washam, Don Williams, Alan Zaslove
  • Assistant Animation: Alfred Abranz, Greg Bailey, Edy Benjamin, Dorris Bergstrom, Ed Cerullo, James A. Davis, Paulette Downs, Judith Drake, William K. Exter, Edward Faigin, Holly Forsyth, Francesa Freeman, Brad Frost, Mike Houghton, Karenia Kaminski, Helen Komar, Sammie Lanham, Terry Lennon, Marlene May, Burt Medall, Jane Nordin, Don Parmele, Ginny Parmele, Joe Roman, Sonja Ruta, Raul Salaiz, George Scribner, Robert Shellhorn, Tom Sito, Grace Stanzell, Susan Sugita, Bob Treat, Allen Wade, Jean Washam, Dick Williams, Bill Wolf, Ronald Wong, Woody Yocum
  • Assistant Animation Supervisors: John Boersema, Sandi Hathcock
  • Inbetweener: Charlotte Richardson
  • Breakdown: David Nethery
  • Key Clean-Up Animator: Retta Davidson
  • Background Supervisor: Al Gmuer
  • Backgrounds: Lorraine Andrina, Fernando Arce, Alan Bodner, Susan Broadhurst, Dario Campanile, Gil DiCicco, Ron Dias, Dennis Durrell, Flamarion Ferreira, Martin Forte, Andrea Freeman, Bob Gentle, James Hegedus, Eric Heschong, Jim Hickey, Paro Hozumi, Mike Humphries, Alison Julian, Brian Karwan, Phil Lewis, Jeffrey Long, Tim Maloney, Michele Moen, Michael Morgan, Bill Proctor, Andy Phillipson, Phil Phillipson, Jeff Richards, Jeff Riche, Ron Roesch, Richard H. Thomas, Dennis Venizelos, Irv Wyner
  • Background Photographer: Cal Lewin
  • Scene Planning: Dora Yakutis, James Finch, Ann Tucker
  • Checking Supervisor: Debra Smith
  • Checking: Marjorie Roach, Jackie Banks, Armand Shaw, Natalie Shirpser
  • Final Checking: Val Vreeland, James Finch, Barbara Donatelli
  • Xerography: Star Wirth, Dan Forster, Gary Fishbaugh, Robert "Tiger" West
  • Ink and Paint Supervision: Alison Victory, Margaret Hale, Pamela Heiter
  • Ink and paint: Mary Cain, Jay Davis, Celine Miles
  • Ink and Paint Provided by: C&D Ink and Paint Service, Inc., Burbank, California · Supervisor: Shannon Meyer · and · C&D Productions, Inc., Avon Park, Florida · Supervisors: Al and Frances Kirsten
  • Sound Direction: Richard Olson, Joe Citarella
  • Technical Supervision: Jerry Mills, Robert Mills
  • Camera: Wally Bulloch, Allen Childs, John Cunningham, Jim Dixon, Candace Edwards, Gary Gunther, Curt Hall, Ron Jackson, Robert Jacobs, Raymond Lee, Spencer McDonald, Ralph Migliori, Robert Mills, Joe Ponticelle, Sherry Popovich, Terry Smith, Warren Taylor, Nick Vasu, Neil Viker, Roy Wade, Steven Wilzbach
  • Camera Provided by: Nick Vasu, Inc. · Thomas Baker, Mark Henley
  • Supervising Film Editor: Larry C. Cowan
  • Film Editors: Robert Gillis, Jim Champin, Joe Flaherty, Rick Steward
  • Assistant Film Editor: Rick Gehr
  • Dubbing Supervisor: Pat Foley
  • Music Editors: Joe Sandusky, Terry Moore, Daniels McLean, Robert Talboy
  • Sound Effects Editors: Sue Brown, Katherine MacKenzie, Michael Bradley, Cecil Broughton, Kerry Wiliams, Joseph Reitano, Sam Horta, Jim Graziano, Richard Gannon, Jim Blodgett, Rich Harrison, Joe Siracusa, Treg Brown, Frank Raciti
  • Sound Effects Editing: Horta Editorial and Sound, Inc.
  • Dialogue Editor: Mary Gleason
  • Show Editor: Gil Iverson
  • Negative Consultant: William E. DeBoer
  • Production Supervisors: Lucy Benson, Jim Foss
  • Production Coordinator: Ted C. Bemiller, Harry Love
  • Production Managers: Jeffrey Kahan, Kathy Condon, Steven Hahn
  • Assistants to the Producer: Connie Sherman, Mary Roscoe
  • Production Associate: Marian Dern
  • Production Assistants: Valerie Gifford, Susan Charron, Kathleen Helppie-Shipley, K. Ray Iwami
  • Post Production Supervisor: Joed Eaton
  • Special Thanks to: Don Arioli
  • Executives in Charge of Production: Jayne Barbera, Margaret Loesch
  • Executive in Charge of Production for DePatie-Freleng Enterprises: Lee Gunther
  • A Hanna-Barbera Production in association with DePatie-Freleng Enterprises and Chuck Jones Enterprises
  • With the participation of Warner Bros., Inc.
  • This picture has made the jurisdiction of I.A.T.S.E., affiliated with A.F.L.-C.L.O.
  • © 1980 Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. "The Shmoo" based on the character created by Al Capp.
Wikipedia has an article related to:

External links